Other News


This Week's Other Stories:

EDITORIAL COMMENT:Geography Of US Milk Production: The More Things Change...

LEAD STORY: Trans-Pacific Partnership Pact Would Have Positive Impact On US Dairy Exports, Imports

OTHER NEWS: Dairy CPI Rose 0.1% In April; Retail Cheddar Price Increases, Whole Milk Price Falls Again

GUEST COLUMNIST:  
Expect Lowest Milk Prices Since 2009 Dairy Situation & Outlook by Bob Cropp

COMPANY PROFILE:  
Hidden Springs’ Brenda Jensen: Trials & Rewards Of Sheep Milk Cheesemaking

   Subscribe

What do you think about this story?


Please tell us if you are a
Dairy product manufacturer
Dairy marketer/importer/ exporter
Milk producer
Supplier to manufacturers and marketers

 

Point Reyes, Bleating Heart Cheese Top California State Fair Cheese Competition

Sacramento, CA—Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company of Point Reyes, CA, and Bleating Heart Cheese of Tomales, CA, earned top honors here at the 2016 California State Fair Commercial Cheese Competition.

Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese won Best of Show in the Cow’s Milk Cheese category for its Bay Blue entry, while Bleating Heart took Best of Show in the Other Milk Type for its Funky Bleats entry. Winners include:

Achadina Cheese, Petaluma
Won two silver medals for its Broncha and Capricious entries.

Barinaga Ranch, Marshall
Won a silver for its Baserri entry.

Bellwether Farms, Petaluma
Won a gold medal for its Blackstone, a bronze medal for its Creme Fraiche, and a bronze medal for its Whole Milk Basket Ricotta.

Bleating Heart Cheese, Tomales
Won Best of Divisions for Fat Bottom Girl in the Semi Hard Mixed Milk, and for Funky Bleats in the Mixed Milk California Originals, two silvers for Buff Blue and Double Down Blue, a silver for Goldette Tommette, and golds for Shepherdista, and Moolicious Blue.

Cacique, City Of Industry
Won golds for Panela and Quesadilla, four silvers for Cotija, Manchego, Oaxaca and Quesadilla Jalapeno, and bronze for Queso Blanco Fresco and Queso Fresco.

California Dairies, Inc.
Won Best of Division/gold medal for its Real Cream Cheese in the Cream Cheese category.

Cowgirl Creamery, Point Reyes Station
Won a gold medal for Mt. Tam, a silver for Red Hawk, and a gold medal for Wagon Wheel.

Cypress Grove Chevre, Arcata
Won Best of Division/gold medal for Fromage Blanc in the Soft Cheese Division, Best of Division/gold medal for Truffle Tremor in the Semi Soft Cheese Division, seven golds for Bermuda Triangle, Humboldt Fog Mini, PsycheDillic, Purple Haze, Sgt. Pepper and Truffle Tremor Mini, and three silver medals for Herbs de Humboldt, Ms. Natural and Humboldt Fog.

Dairy Star, Modesto
Won eight silver medals for Kefir, Large Curd Cottage Cheese, Lowfat Cottage Cheese, Lowfat Peach Cottage Cheese, Lowfat Pineapple Cottage Cheese, Natural 4% Cottage Cheese, Natural Lowfat Cottage Cheese and Pineapple Cottage Cheese, along with two bronze for Organic Lowfat Cottage Cheese and 4% Cottage Cheese.

El Mexicano, Hanford
Won golds for Queso Casero and Queso Oaxaca, a silver for Queso Cremoso, and two bronze for Queso Panela and Queso Cotija.

Fagundes Old-World Cheese, Hanford
Won a silver for St. Jorge, and three bronze for Hanford Jack, Portuguese Queijo Fresco and St. John.

Fiscalini Cheese, Modesto
Won Best of Division for Lionza in the California Originals category, Best of Division for Bandage Wrapped Cheddar, a gold for Smoked Scamorza, four silvers for Fiscalini Traditional Cheddar, Pumpkin Spice Cheddar, San Joaquin Gold and Habanero Cheddar, and two bronze for Scamorza and Onion & Chive Cheddar.

Green Valley Organics, Redwood Hill Farm
Won a silver for Cream Cheese and a bronze medal for Lactose Free Green Apple Kale Kefir.

Jollity Farm, Garden Valley
Won silvers for Chevre and Feta.

Joseph Farms, Atwater
Won five golds for Marbled Jack, Medium Cheddar, Mild Cheddar, Pepper Jack and Premium Extra Sharp Cheddar, three silvers for Monterey Jack, Mozz and Organic White Cheddar, and one bronze for Mozzarella

Karoun Dairies, San Fernando
Won two silver medals for Kefir and Touma, and two bronze medals for Hand Braided String Cheese and Breakfast Cream Spread.

Laura Chenel’s Chevre, Sonoma
Won two gold medals for Chef’s Chevre and Original Log, five silvers for Cabecou Marinated in Herbs, Goat Brie, Honey Log, Spicy Cabecou and Taupiniere, and two bronze for Crushed Olive Log and Pimento & Garlic Log.

Marin French Cheese, Petaluma
Won seven golds for Dark Moon, Petite Creme, Petite Jalapeno, Petite Truffle, Schloss, Supreme and Traditional Brie, and four silvers for Petite Breakfast, Petite Supreme, Triple Creme Brie 1lb and 8 oz.

Nicasio Valley Cheese, Nicasio
Won two gold for San Geronimo and Foggy Morning, a silver for Formagella, and four bronze medals for Locarno, Nicasio Reserve, Nicasio Square and Tomino.

Nicolau Farms, Modesto
Won a gold for Quatro Pepe and a silver medal for Capra Stanislaus.

Orland Farmstead Creamery
Won three silvers for Fromage Blanc, Fromage Blanc Tomato Pesto Torte and Ricottage with Garlic & Dill, and a bronze for Mozzarella

Pennyroyal Farm, Boonville
Won three gold for Bollie’s Mollies, Chive Flower Laychee and Laychee, three silvers for Bollie’s Mollies, Boont Corners Vintage and Boonter’s Blue, and three bronze for Blueberry Laychee, Pepper Moldunes and Velvet Sister.

Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company, Point Reyes
Won Best of Division for Bay Blue in the Semi Soft Blue Veined Cheese category, two gold medals for Original Blue and Toma, and a bronze medal for Fresh Mozzarella.

Redwood Hill Farm, Sebastopol
Won two golds for Bucharet Goat Cheese and Goat Milk Feta, and two silvers for Traditional Plain Chevre and Goat Milk Kefir.

Rumiano Cheese, Crescent City
Won a silver medal for Dry Jack.

Rumiano Family Organics
Won three silvers for Chipotle White Cheddar, Organic Pepper Jack and Smoked Mozzarella, and a bronze medal for Monterey Jack.

Sierra Nevada Cheese, Willows
Won Best of Division for Cultured Classics Organic Creme Fraiche, three golds for Bella Capra Goat Chevre, Graziers Grass-Fed Raw Milk Monterey Jack and Graziers Grass-Fed Raw Milk Medium Cheddar, three silver medals for Caprae Raw Milk Goat Cheddar, Cultured Classics Natural Creme Kefir and Natural Cream Cheese, and a bronze for Bella Capra Goat Feta.

Spring Hill Jersey Cheese, Petaluma
Won a gold for Monterey Jack, two silvers for Aged White Cheddar and Mike’s Fire House, and a bronze medal for Sage Cheddar.

Stuyt Dairy Farmstead, Escalon
Won four gold medals for Chipotle Gouda, Garlic Herb Gouda, Jalapeno Pepper Gouda and Plain Gouda Aged 2-4 Months.

Valley Ford Cheese Co., Valley Ford
Won Best of Division/gold medal for Estero Gold Reserve Montasio in the Grating or Grana Hard Cheese category, and a bronze medal for Ticino Gorgonzola.