Other News


This Week's Other Stories:

EDITORIAL COMMENT:What If The US Still Had A Dairy Price Support Program?

LEAD STORY: Sartori, Dean Foods & The Comfy Cow Earn Top Honors In WDE Dairy Product Contest

OTHER NEWS:XRF Spectrometry Verified As Quick, Accurate New Method To Measure Sodium In Cheese

GUEST COLUMNIST:  
Prices Will Depend on Production Levels by Bob Cropp

COMPANY PROFILE:  
Tucumcari Mountain Cheese Factory Expands Into Ricotta, Doubles Feta Output

   Subscribe

What do you think about this story?


Please tell us if you are a
Dairy product manufacturer
Dairy marketer/importer/ exporter
Milk producer
Supplier to manufacturers and marketers

 

McCadam Cheese Wins NYS Fair Dairy Products Competition With Aged Cheddar

Syracuse, NY—Cheese Team #4 of McCadam Cheese Co. won the Grand Champion title here this week at the New York State Fair Dairy Products Competition with an Aged Cheddar entry.

McCadam Cheese swept the entire Cheddar category, earning gold medals for the company’s Current Cheddar, Aged Cheddar and Super Aged Cheddar cheeses.
Gold, Silver and Award of Excellence winners in each of the 21 classes are as follows.

Current Cheddar
Gold medal: Cheese Team #1, McCadam Cheese Co., 99.00
Silver medal: Great Lakes Cheese, Inc., Adams, NY, Tracy Stuckey, 98.00
Award of Excellence: Cheese Team #2, McCadam Cheese, 95.00

Aged Cheddar
Gold medal: Cheese Team #4, McCadam Cheese, 97.50
Silver medal: Cheese Team #2, 97.00

Super Aged Cheddar
Gold medal: Cheese Team #3, McCadam Cheese, 98.00
Silver medal: Adam Petrie, Great Lakes Cheese, 97.50

Full Fat Cottage Cheese
Gold medal: Tom Bristol, HP Hood, LaFargeville, 97.50
Silver medal: Jeff Davidson, HP Hood, LaFargeville, 96.50
Award of Excellence: Upstate Niagara Cooperative, 95.00

Lowfat Cottage Cheese
Gold medal: Jeff Davidson, HP Hood, LaFargeville, 97.00
Silver medal: Cooks Cheese, HP Hood, Arkport, 95.50
Award of Excellence: Tom Bristol, HP Hood, LaFargeville, 95.00

Nonfat Cottage Cheese
Gold medal: Cooks Cheese, HP Hood, Arkport, 99.00
Silver medal: Blending Cheese, HP Hood Arkport, 97.50
Award of Excellence medal: Tom Bristol, HP Hood, LaFargeville, 97.00

Cream Cheese, Neufchatel
Gold medal: Anne Becker, Kraft-Heinz, 98.00
Silver medal: Nancy O’Brien Dailey, Kraft-Heinz, 97.00

Low Moisture Mozzarella
Gold medal: Pizza Cheese Team, Kraft/Pollio, Campbell, NY, 96.50
Silver medal: Sorrento Lactalis, Inc., Buffalo, NY, 96.00
Award of Excellence: Team #1, Empire Cheese, Inc., Cuba, NY, 95.50.

Ricotta
Gold medal: Sorrento Lactalis, Whey Based Ricotta, 99.50
Silver medal: Kraft/Pollio, Ricottone, 99.00
Award of Excellence medal: Kraft/Pollio, Original Ricotta cheese, 97.00

Provolone
Gold medal: Team #3, Empire Cheese, 99.50
Silver medal: Team #1, Empire Cheese, 99.00

Cold Pack, Process Cheese
Gold medal: Yancey’s Fancy, Corfu, NY, Jalapeno Peppadew, 99.50
Silver medal: Michael Basloe, Herkimer Cheese Co., Ilion, NY, 99.00
Award of Excellence medal: Robert Basloe, Herkimer Cheese Company, 97.00

Flavored Natural Cheese
Gold medal: McCadam Cheese, Pepper Jack, 99.50
Silver medal: Carol Spencer, Palatine Valley Dairy, Nelliston, NY, 99.00
Award of Excellence: Kraft/Pollio, Jalapeno String, 98.00

Open Class
Gold medal: Yancey’s Fancy, Chastinet, 98.50
Silver medal: Kraft/Pollio, Mozzarella Log, 98.00
Award of Excellence: McCadam Cheese, New York Muenster, 95.50
Award of Excellence: Yancey’s Fancy, Aged Gouda, 96.50
Award of Excellence: Herkimer Cheese, Buffalo Blue, 97.00
Award of Excellence: Kraft/Pollio, String Cheese, 97.00

Cheese From Milk Other Than Cow’s Milk
Gold medal: Sprout Creek Farm, Poughkeepsie, NY, Madeline, 99.00
Silver medal: Sidehill Acres, Candor, NY, Rosemary Garlic, 98.50
Award of Excellence: 2 Kids Goat Farm, Cuyler, NY, Garlic & Chive, 97.50
Award of Excellence: 2 Kids Goat Farm, Monique, 98.00
Award of Excellence: Crown Finish Caves, Brooklyn, NY, Special K, 97.00
Award of Excellence medal: Asgaard Farm, Au Sable Forks, NY, Au Sable Tomme, 98.00

Farmstead, Artisan Cow’s Milk Cheese
Gold medal: Jake’s Cheese, Deansboro, NY, Aged Gouda, 99.00
Silver medal: Four Fat Fowl, Stephentown, NY, Triple Cream, 98.00
Award of Excellence: Keeley O’Brien, Morbier, 97.00
Award of Excellence: Carmella Hoffman, Aged Hard Cheese, 96.00
Award of Excellence: Muranda Cheese, Waterloo, NY, Blue, 96.00

Sour Cream
Gold medal: Upstate Niagara Cooperative, 100.00
Silver medal: Mike Crouch, HP Hood, Arkport, 99.00
Award of Excellence: David LaClair, HP Hood, LaFargeville, 97.00

Buttermilk
Gold medal: Upstate Niagara Cooperative, 96.50
Silver medal: Steve Packer, HP Hood, Arkport, 95.50
Award of Excellence: Upstate Niagara Cooperative, 95.00

Dairy Dips
Gold medal: HP Hood, Arkport, Dip Blending, 99.50
Silver medal: Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Bison Dip, 98.50
Award of Excellence: Herkimer Cheese, Jalapeno Dip, 97.00

Plain Lowfat Yogurt
Gold medal: Jeff Davidson, HP Hood, LaFargeville, 98.00
Silver medal: Upstate Farms Cooperative, 95.50
Award of Excellence: Tom Bristol, HP Hood, LaFargeville, 95.00

Lowfat Or Nonfat Strained Or Greek Style Yogurt
Gold medal: Marjorie Randles, Argyle Cheese Farmer, Argyle, NY, 98.50
Silver medal: Tracy Longway, HP Hood, Vernon, 98.00
Award of Excellence: Soha Savory Yogurt, Brooklyn, NY, Lebneh, 96.00
Award of Excellence: Nounos Creamery, Southampton, NY, Greek Yogurt, 95.50

Fluid Milk

Gold medal: Garelick Farms of New York, 100.00
Silver medal: Stewarts Processing, 96.30
Silver medal: Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Rochester, 96.30
Award of Excellence: Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Buffalo, 95.30.

Charles Lindberg with the New York State Department of Agriculture & Markets (NYSDAM) served as chief judge. The judging panel also included NYSDAM’s Eric Dutton (retired), Victoria Pedersen, Heather Spraker, and Amanda Zick; Cornell University professor emeritus David Bandler; Cornell University’s Rob Ralyea and Steve Murphy; David Buteyn, Vivolac; and John Bartell, SUNY Alfred (retired).